Our students have been very successful in Regional and National Dance Competitions

Dance Masters of America National Convention

2016 Allison Mersereau
Teen Miss Congeniality of America

2012  Reid Conlon
Teen Mr. Dance of America

2012  Arianna Bickle
Finalist - Miss Dance of America

2010  Amber Lawson
Finalist - Miss Dance of America

2008  Carie Jurcak
Tap Class High Score Winner - Miss Dance of America

2008  Arianna Bickle
Finalist - Teen Miss Dance of America
Interview Award Winner - Teen Miss Dance of America

2005  Courtney Washington
Dance Magazine Essay Award Winner - Miss Dance of America

1999  Julie Furr
Finalist - Miss Dance of America

1998  George Hurley
Finalist - Mr. Dance of America

1996  George Hurley
Finalist - Mr. Dance of America
Ballet Class High Score Winner - Mr. Dance of America

1994  Dawnell Dryja
3rd Runner Up - Miss Dance of America

1993  Storme Sundberg
Finalist - Miss Dance of America

1993  Tim Smola
Finalist - Mr. Dance of America

1991  Dawnell Dryja
Junior Miss Dance of America

1989  Dawnell Dryja
Finalist - Petite Miss Dance of Michigan

1987  Debby Couch
2nd Runner Up - Miss Dance of America

American Dance Awards National Convention

1996  George Hurley
2nd Runner Up - America's Male Dancer of the Year

1996  Rachel Filliater
3rd Runner Up - America's Junior Dancer of the Year

1994  Storme Sundberg
2nd Runner Up - America's Dancer of the Year

Great Lakes Regional Dance Masters

2018 Kaylee Carr- Taylor
​Great Lakes Regional Miss Dance

2017 Madison Landin
Great Lakes Regional Miss Dance

2017 Ava Lovsin
Great Lakes Regional Teen Miss Dance

2017 Emily Popa
Great Lakes Regional Junior Miss Dance

2017 Gracyn Ray
Great Lakes Regional Petite Miss Dance

2016 Olivia Lovsin
Great Lakes Regional Miss Dance

2016 Allison Mersereau
Great Lakes Regional Teen Miss Dance

2016 Makenna Van Horn
Great Lakes Regional Junior Miss Dance

2016 Emilia Testa
Great Lakes Regional Petite Miss Dance

2012  Arianna Bickle
Great Lakes Regional Miss Dance

2012  Olivia Lovsin
Great Lakes Regional Teen Miss Dance

2012  Reid Conlon
Great Lakes Regional Teen Mr. Dance

2012  Allison Mersereau
Great Lakes Regional Junior Miss Dance

2012  Zachary Darkowski
Great Lakes Regional Junior Mr. Dance

2012  Kayla Darkowski
Great Lakes Regional Petite Miss Dance

2011  Valerie Stacey
Great Lakes Regional Miss Dance

2011  Lindsay Powers
Great Lakes Regional Teen Miss Dance

2011  Joseph Ermete
Great Lakes Regional Teen Mr. Dance

2010  Amber Lawson
Great Lakes Regional Miss Dance

2010  Courtney Lawson
Great Lakes Regional Teen Miss Dance

2010  Haley Shawver
Great Lakes Regional Petite Miss Dance

2010  Zachary Darkowski
Great Lakes Regional Master Dance

2009  Carie Jurcak
Great Lakes Regional Miss Dance

2009  Arianna Bickle
Great Lakes Regional Teen Miss Dance

2007  Jacquelyn Bickle
Great Lakes Regional Miss Dance

2007  Lauren Shawver
Great Lakes Regional Petite Miss Dance

2006  Courtney Washington
Great Lakes Regional Miss Dance

2006  Carie Jurcak
Great Lakes Regional Teen Miss Dance

2006  Arianna Bickle
Great Lakes Regional Petite Miss Dance

2005  Alexandra Martin
Great Lakes Regional Teen Miss Dance

2004  Erica Pedersen
Great Lakes Regional Teen Miss Dance

2003  Courtney Washington
Great Lakes Regional Teen Miss Dance

2003  Alexandra Martin
Great Lakes Regional Junior Miss Dance

2002  Andrea Thomas
Great Lakes Regional Miss Dance

Dance Masters of Michigan

1999 Julie Furr
Miss Dance of Michigan

1997  Bethany Andres
Teen Miss Dance of Michigan

1997  Rachel Filliater
Junior Miss Dance of Michigan

1998  George Hurley
Mr. Dance of Michigan

1996  George Hurley
Mr. Dance of Michigan

1994  Dawnell Dryja
Miss Dance of Michigan

1994  Lauren Christiansen
Junior Miss Dance of Michigan

1993  Storme Sundberg
Miss Dance of Michigan

1993  Tim Smola
Mr. Dance of Michigan

1991  Dawnell Dryja
Junior Miss Dance of Michigan

1989  Jennifer Furr
Junior Miss Dance of Michigan

1989  Dawnell Dryja
Petite Miss Dance of Michigan

1987  Debby Couch
Miss Dance of Michigan

1986  Debby Couch
Junior Miss Dance of Michigan

American Dance Awards Regional Competitions

2010  Arianna Bickle
Michigan's Dancer of the Year

2010  Reid Conlon
Michigan's Teen Male Dancer of the Year

​2009  Arianna Bickle
Michigan's Teen Dancer of the Year

2002  Courtney Washington
Michigan's Teen Dancer of the Year

1999  Julie Furr
Michigan's Dancer of the Year

1998  Bethany Andres
Michigan's Dance of the Year

1998  George Hurley
Michigan's Male Dancer of the Year

1997  Andrea Thomas
Michigan's Dancer of the Year

1997  George Hurley
Michigan's Male Dancer of the Year

1997  Julie Furr
Ohio's Dancer of the Year

1997  Bethany Andres
Ohio's Teen Dancer of the Year

1996  George Hurley
Michigan's Male Dancer of the Year

1996  Rachel Filliater
Michigan's Junior Dancer of the Year

1996  Lauren Christiansen
Michigan's Teen Dancer of the Year

1995  Mary Farris
Michigan's Dancer of the Year

1995  Andrea Thomas
Michigan's Teen Dancer of the Year

1995  Lauren Christiansen
Michigan's Junior Dancer of the Year

1994  Julie Furr
Michigan's Teen Dancer of the Year

1993  Storme Sundberg
Michigan's Dancer of the Year

1993  Tim Smola
Michigan's Male Dancer of the Year

1993  Tiffany Clemons
Michigan's Teen Dancer of the Year

1992  Dawnell Dryja
Michigan's Dancer of the Year

1992  Jennifer Furr
Michigan's Dancer of the Year

1992  Storme Sundberg
Michigan's Teen Dancer of the Year

Other Competitions

2008  Katie Lorenz
Miss Illinois

2002  Katie Lorenz
Plymouth Junior Miss
1st Runner Up Michigan's Junior Miss

1997  Marie Harrison
Plymouth Junior Miss

1996  Tiffany Clemons
Wayne Westland Junior Miss
2nd Runner Up Michigan's Junior Miss

1994  Storme Sundberg
Wayne-Westland Junior Miss
2nd Runner Up Michigan's Junior Miss

1994  Debby Couch
Miss Clinton

1993  Tina Banchero
1st Runner Up Michigan's Young Woman of the Year

1993  Michelle Doughty
2nd Runner Up Michigan's Young Woman of the Year

1993  Debby Couch
Miss Redford

1992  Jennifer Furr
Plymouth-Canton's Young Woman of the Year
2nd Runner Up Michigan's Young Woman of the Year

1990  Jeanne Steffanni
Canton's Young Woman of the Year

1989  Debby Couch
Wayne-Westland Junior Miss
1st Runner Up Michigan's Junior Miss

1988  Debby Couch
Miss Dance Olympus

1987  Jennifer Furr
Miss Michigan Pre-Teen

1986  Gail Whitt
Michigan's Junior Miss


+1-734-455-4330

42020 Koppernick Rd
Canton, MI
48187 

Joanne's Dance Extension
​                     
Creating more than dancers...

AWARDS AND SCHOLARSHIPS